Amanzi Ngawethu – Privacy Policy

Indemnity

Please note: Neither the app, nor the contents of the app is an offer by the LRC to legally represent you. The app is for educational purposes only and it is not intended as, nor is it a substitute for, legal advice, and shall not be interpreted as such by you or anyone else. Should you require legal advice, please seek out the services of a lawyer. By using this app, you release the LRC of any responsibility which may result from the misuse of the app. The LRC will not represent you in any dispute or proceeding arising out of the use of this Application. The LRC assumes no responsibility for the content you submit or make available through the Application.

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, the LRC may collect the following information: Your location (based on geo-location); Financial Information; Photos in which personal information may be revealed; Details as to your First name, Surname, contact details.

Any personal information of yours we collect is for the purpose of using the App and for providing you with water-services related information. As the App uses Google’s Play Store to distribute the software and requires a mobile phone to function, your data may be stored or processed by Google, Mobile Device makers (such as Apple or Samsung) and/or Mobile Operators (like MTN or Vodacom).

If your information is knowingly transferred out the country by the App, it will be to a country with adequate and equivalent data protection law in place.

Your information will be collected by The Legal Resources Centre, located at 20 Albert Road, Marshalltown, Johannesburg.

The Personal Information will be stored by the LRC for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, unless further retention is: required by law or contractual obligation; otherwise reasonably required by the LRC; or retained further with your consent; after which point the Personal Information will be de-identified in hard copy and/or electronic copy and subject to security safeguards that are adequate to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the Personal Information.

You have the right of access to and the right to rectify the Personal Information collected; and to object at any time to the processing of the Personal Information, in which event the consequences of the objection will be explained.

By using this App you give the LRC voluntary consent to inter alia use, store, process and transfer your data as needed. Additionally, in line with RICA and POPIA requirements, you consent to any of your information or communications being passed on or outsourced to third parties only for the maintenance, management, distribution or administration of this App. You information will not be sold or handed over to anyone outside of these parties.